fbpx

Privacy / Terms & Conditions

Pooches at Play Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy under the National Privacy Principles.

1. Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

If you enter this site you are legally bound by this privacy policy and the Terms and Conditions further below. If you are unwilling to be bound by this policy do not enter any information about yourself or related businesses.
By entering our site and providing us with personally identifiable information you consent to the collection and disclosure of this information as documented in this privacy policy. You may specifically request to opt out of any such use or withdraw your permission to allow us to retain personal information you have provided by emailing us via the Contact Us form on this website.

We may at times use this information you supply to update you with our e-newsletters, site updates, relevant product information, upcoming promotional activities or conduct market research. You may also request at any time not to receive any such material by emailing us via the Contact Us form on this website.
We will not sell, rent or license your information to any third party. It may be shared with our affiliate partners or third party service providers or related services where you have actively consented to receive such information, or where you have entered your details to receive a product offer or have entered a Pooches at Play competition which requires a third party to respond or fulfil an offer or prize.

Pooches at Play accepts no liability for disclosure of information due to errors in transmission or unauthorised acts of third parties.  We also reserve the right to make contact with you or release specific information if we are directed to by legal proceedings, government agencies or if there has been a violation of our terms and conditions of use. We also reserve the right to exchange information with other companies or organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

2. Security of Personal Information

We operate a secure data network protected by industry standard firewalls. We cannot however guarantee that this website is virus free. It is the responsibility of each visitor to scan for any virus or faults. Only authorised individuals have access to personal information provided. We cannot however guarantee that unauthorised exposure will not occur.
Other companies that may link or place advertising on our site may collect information about you when you view or click on their link. You should make contact with these businesses directly if you have any concerns with their own privacy and information collection policies.

3. Amendments to Privacy Policy

Pooches at Play reserves the right to make changes to its Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions from time to time. We also recommend that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Our right to use your personally identifiable information is based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used.

4. Statistical Analysis

We reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in, and use of, the various areas of the website.

5.Cookies

You should also be aware that non-personal information and data maybe automatically collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers or through the use of Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to recognise repeat use.

6. Disclaimer*

Pooches at Play cannot take responsibility for information found on third party websites outside its control. While we attempt to provide links only to third-party websites that comply with all applicable laws and regulations and our standards, please understand that the content on these third-party websites is subject to change without notice to Pooches at Play.  *Please read the full Disclaimer section on this site in relation to reviews, opinions and other information contained on this website and the Pooches at Play TV Series.

7. Competition Terms & Conditions

– General (Also see any specific T&C’s for individual competitions on the Competitions page of this website)

By providing Pooches at Play with your personal details when entering our competitions you are actively consenting to allow your details to be provided to the advertiser or product supplier should you win the prize, or request specific information about the advertiser.  This is to ensure your offer/prize can be supplied by the advertiser or product supplier where applicable, or that your query can be correctly answered by the advertiser.

The Promoter is Pooches at Play ABN 331 497 53 551

Full 2020 Competition Terms & Conditions Here.

8. Contact Us

Our commitment is that your visit to our website is a rewarding experience and that your privacy is respected.
We encourage your feedback but please be aware that any information ideas or comments you supply are deemed to be non-confidential and that by sending such information you grant us unrestricted license to reproduce, modify, display or distribute the information for any purpose. If you have any questions, comments or concerns please contact us via the Contact Us form on this website.

Receive the latest news

Get a FREE Book Extract

Join our community and receive a FREE extract from Eat, Play, Love Your Dog on ‘How to look after your dog’s mental wellbeing’.